Polio
Walk for Life, Myanmar
Norwood Christmas Pageant
Purple House Art Auction
End Polio Now Ute Relay
Rotary is SO CLOSE to eradicating Polio from our Planet

• Facts
• Statistics
• How you can help

read more >>
Walk for Life, Myanmar

Dr.Paul Wade makes regular visits to Myanmar to help set up and operate clinics for the treatment of club foot.

read more >>
Norwood Christmas Pageant

For over 20 years, Rotary Norwood has assisted in the running of the Norwood Christmas Pageant.

read more >>
Purple House Art Auction

The Purple House, and the APY Art Centre Collective invite you to a major fine art auction to raise funds to secure a Dialysis

read more >>
End Polio Now Ute Relay

Rotary International has partnered with the World Health Organisation, UNICEF, The Centres for Disease Control and the Bill and Melinda...

read more >>
Member's Zone:
 
Text Size:
Explore the centre
Facebook Rotary International District Conference 18 Rotary 9520
Revert to English
adobe reader

Privacy Policy

Your personal information is important to us

The Rotary Club of Adelaide West Incorporated (Rotary Adelaide West) recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Rotary Adelaide West will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

Rotary Adelaide West's privacy policy is intended to comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting information about you

Rotary Adelaide West will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website, for example by what pages you visit on our site and your IP address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. The advantage of giving this information is that it allows us to tailor your experience of our website to your personal interests. Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Rotary Adelaide West may use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Rotary Adelaide West's services.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and advertising that is more relevant to your interests. Rotary Adelaide West will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

required by law;

to implement our terms of service;

to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Rotary Adelaide West website user, any member of the public or the Rotary Adelaide West Board; or

the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Disclosing your personal information

Rotary Adelaide West and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

We will not 'spam' you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

Provide you with updated information about our website; or

Provide you with other information about our products and services which you may enjoy.

We will not send you 'spam' (promotional information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information about Rotary Adelaide West and do not wish to receive this information any longer you need to contact us so we can remove you from the mailing list.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Contests and Promotions

On occasion Rotary Adelaide West may have contests and promotions that, in the event you wish to participate, will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. Rotary Adelaide West needs this information to notify winners. In some cases third parties will be involved in the contest or promotion to that same information. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.

Storage and security of your personal information

Rotary Adelaide West endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Rotary Adelaide West. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Rotary Adelaide West will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please note also that Rotary Adelaide West may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

Rotary Adelaide West and links to other websites

Rotary Adelaide West provides links to websites outside of the Club. These linked sites are not under the control of Rotary Adelaide West, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If Rotary Adelaide West becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with sites on our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Future changes

Our Club will continue to evolve and we may introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this and from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Rotary Adelaide West reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.